It's that time of the year again – we’re just over a month away from the 2018 Angkor Wat International Half Marathon. If you’ve already signed up, congratulations! You will soon take part in one of the most amazing running events in Asia.
Have you registered for this amazing run?​
Please click here to REGISTER
Here are reasons to get excited about December 2, along with answers to some of those niggling pre-race questions.
First things first: whether you’re a seasoned runner or a total newbie, we guarantee that this race is different to any other. This year, we will run under the theme "RUN with heart" which is to run with​ passion and to run for a better heart health.
About the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon
The Angkor Wat International Half Marathon is an inclusive, supportive and inspiring race, with categories suitable for everyone. Whether you aim to beat your Personal Best in the challenging 21km Half Marathon or 10km Road Race, or are running for fun in the 3km Family event, there’s a race to suit all ages. It also suits all abilities, with a 21km Wheelchair race and 10km Artificial Limb race proving that athleticism has no physical boundaries
Moreover, since its inception in 1996, the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon has been a key fundraising partner of local NGOs supporting individuals affected by Cambodia’s landmine legacy. With over 40,000 Cambodians suffering amputations as a direct result of anti-personnel mine injuries, funds raised from the event directly benefit those who need it the most.
Race FAQ
So now you’re raring to go – but before you board your flight to Siem Reap, here are some answers to the frequently asked questions about this amazing race.
1. You’ll need to arrive at the Angkor Wat Temple starting line 30 minutes before your race begins. Tuk-tuks take around 20 minutes from Siem Reap town center, so plan your journey, bearing in mind that the roads may be crowded.
2. There are water stations every 2km along the course, and electrolyte drinks available every 2-4km. If you’re hungry, grab a banana at 6, 10 and 18km – the perfect portable energy boost!
3. Siem Reap’s average temperature ranges from 18-30°C during December, meaning your run may start cool but end up way hotter! Plan to make the most of the water stops.
4. Be aware that the course will be re-opened to the general public three hours after the official end of the race – so run your best time!
5. Bag storage is available at the Start/Finish line, but aim to bring as little as possible, as demand for storage is always high.
So now you’re all set, check in for plenty more in-depth articles telling you all about the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon experience – from marathon training advice to things to do in Cambodia, we’ve got you covered. See you at the starting line!