Manulife Home Country Youtube
Manulife Expands its Footprints in Cambodia
Banteay Meanchey province, Cambodia – Manulife has opened a new office in Banteay Meanchey, the company’s fifth in Cambodia since 2012, to meet demand for high-quality life insurance and financial solutions from people in the commercially active northwestern province.
This is the fifth office Manulife, Cambodia’s first international life insurer, has opened since entering the market in   2012. Its first office was opened in Phnom Penh in June 2012, followed by Siem Reap province in December 2014, Battambang province in October 2015 and Kampong Cham province in April 2016.
At the new office opening, Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia, said, “Customers are our priority and we put them at the center of everything we do. This means being available to them where they live and work.”
Banteay Meanchey shares the border with Thailand and is an active commercial province with a population of over 700,000 people. Cambodians who live in the province, and its neighboring areas, will be able to consult with Manulife’s insurance advisors and have access to solutions for their long-term financial goals.
Manulife’s new office is located at the corner of National Road number 5 and 6, Phum 1, Sangkat Preahpunlea, Krong Serei Sophon, the heart of Banteay Meanchey province.
“Today, 60,000 Cambodians have put their trust with us and allow us to protect their financial future. From today, Cambodian families in Banteay Meanchey will also have access to all our world-class solutions including income protection, childrens’ education, savings, retirement and employee benefits.”
“This further demonstrates our long-term commitment to invest in the country, to better serve more Cambodian people,” added Elliott.