Manulife Cambodia Donates for Kantha Bopha Hospital
September 18, 2012, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife Cambodia is proud to announce its support via a major financial donation to the Children Hospital Kantha Bopha for its mission and hospitalization to save the lives of thousands of children every month.
The company raised the funds through an auction among 300 Manulife employees and insurance advisors at the annual Manulife ASEAN Managers’ Seminar (AMS) and ASEAN Achievers’ Summit (AAS) hosted by Manulife Cambodia in Siem Reap during September 7–9, 2012, with Manulife Cambodia match-funding the total bids. Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer for Manulife Cambodia, visited the hospital and presented the cheque to Dr. Beat Richner, founder of the Kantha Bopha Hospital.
One million children have been saved and ten million treated during the 20 years work at Kantha Bopha Hospital. “Manulife is delighted to be able to make its contribution to support Kantha Bopha, which does such important and caring work for Cambodian families.” Said Mr. Elliott during the visit to the hospital.
The support to Kantha Bopha Hospital underscores Manulife Cambodia‘s commitment to help to create a better future for Cambodia. This commitment is reflected into Manulife’s products and services, designed to help Cambodians secure their financial future, as well as its efforts to help build stronger, more resilient communities.