Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia donated 150 bikes and helmets to underprivileged students of Pour Un Sourire d’Enfant
2013, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife (Cambodia) PLC today donates 150 bikes and helmets to help contribute and support the project “My Future My Life” of the NGO Pour Un Sourire d’Enfant (PSE - For a Child Smile). Through this donation Manulife actively contributes to the campaign “Be a Hero” promoted by PSE to fully fund 500 underprivileged students the new academic year 2013-2014.
“Manulife has a long, proud tradition of giving back to the communities. And we continued that tradition till today. Providing children an education is every parent’s ultimate goal but as good corporate citizen we have important role to play in making sure that the underprivileged kids can get school on regular basis and on-time. The project will help 150 underprivileged students who stay far away from school by providing helmets and bicycles for their new academic year,” said Mr. Robert Elliott, CEO & GM of Manulife Cambodia.
The “Be a Hero” campaign also aims at initiating a movement of inspired, aware people, who actively and consistently participate, support and raise fund for the development of Cambodia. “Manulife has been a generous supporter of Pour Un Sourire d’Enfant. We are grateful to them for helping our less fortunate students and we hope this is just the initial step of a long-term collaboration. All over the world, the lack of transportation forces many children to drop out of school. Some of our Cambodian students confronted with this problem too. Now, they will be able to commute to school on time and safely with Manulife Bikes and Helmets. Thanks to Manulife Cambodia.” said Mr. Pin Sarapich, Program Director of PSE Cambodia.
This year, Manulife has celebrated its 1st year anniversary in Cambodia and the company have also supported a range of cooperate social responsibility projects such as helmets projects, road safety awareness campaign and funds support to Kantha Bopha Children Hospital. The support of PSE’s project is also included training session with the support of Manulife Cambodia’s partner, Asia Injury Prevention, on helmet usage and road safety knowledge to ensure that students can travel to and from school safely and wear helmets every time when they ride bicycles.