Skip to main content Skip to notification content
My Heart, Your Heart: The Day of Heart
October 28, 2018, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife Cambodia organized a public event “My Heart, Your Heart” to raise public awareness on heart health and to encourage healthy and active lifestyle among Cambodians.
The half-day event included health consultation area for the audience, presentation and panel discussion about heart health and blood pressure joined by two well-known doctors – Professor. Sok Chour, Head of Interventional Cardiology Department, and Dr. Theng Youdaline, MD, Internal Medicine and Cardiologist from Calmette Hospital.
“Manulife is a great promoter of health and wellness. The heart health event this morning aligns very well with our goal of helping make people’s decisions easier and lives better. Our heart is our life, and a healthy heart is our greatest wealth,” said Robert Elliott, CEO and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia.
He added, “We are committed to help build a healthier and better financial future for Cambodian families. As part of this commitment, we just launched our Critical Illness Benefit in July this year offering financial protection of up to US$100,000 for conditions related to critical illnesses including heart diseases.”
“The event is very important for the public to have better understanding on heart health and cardiovascular disease. Though it is a non-communicable disease, it could affect the quality of life and possibly lead to death. Learning more about it is the key to prevention from heart disease,” said Professor. Sok Chour, Head of Interventional Cardiology Department from Calmette Hospital and President of Cambodia Heart Association.
“The charity donation from Manulife Cambodia will be used to help support Cambodian Heart Association in educating and raising awareness on heart health among Cambodians. Moreover, it will also serve the education purpose for Cambodian doctors so that we can help improve the treatment quality and possibly allow our doctors to provide free treatment for the underprivileged community,” he added.