Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Celebrates Five Years in Cambodia
June 26, 2017, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife, one of the world’s leading life insurance companies, today celebrates its fifth anniversary in Cambodia. Manulife was the first wholly foreign-owned insurance company to open in the Kingdom, when it launched in June 2012. This milestone marks the company’s investment in the future of Cambodia by providing financial security to over 40,000 Cambodian people.
The company is responsible for working with the Ministry of Economy and Finance to introduce life insurance to the local market, through its multi-distrbution channels, education seminars and strategic marketing activities across the country. Manulife Cambodia is the only life insurance company to expand quickly to key provinces such as Siem Reap in 2014, Battambang in 2015 and Kampong Cham in 2016.
“We are proud to be the first international player to pave the way for the life insurance industry in Cambodia. Our passionate staff and sales force, who are passionate about making a difference for our customers, along with our partners and the Ministry of Economy and Finance, have been instrumental to our success,” said Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer of Manulife Cambodia.
“We will continue to respond to the needs of our customers and we remain committed to building sustainable local communities, by providing Cambodian families with financial protection,” said Elliott.
“We are proud of the tremendous growth that our Cambodian business has achieved in the five years since entering this market, and we are fully committed to helping all of our customers achieve their dreams and aspirations. With the country's strong economy and emerging middle class, Cambodia is an important part of our Asia business, which in turn is a key growth driver for Manulife globally,” said Manulife President Roy Gori.
Since 2012, Manulife Cambodia has partnered with the country’s well-known banks – ANZ Royal bank, Maybank, ABA Bank, FTB Bank and CIMB Bank, to provide life insurance and savings solutions to the banks’ customers across the country. While growing their business, the company has also made a significant contribution to the Cambodian community, donating over half a million US dollars to local communities through its many corporate social responsibility and sponsorship activities.