Skip to main content Skip to notification content
The Countdown to the 22nd Angkor Wat International Half Marathons Begins!
Countdown to the 22nd Angkor Wat International Half Marathons begins!
November 13, 2017, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – In the early morning of Sunday, December 3, thousands of runners from around the world will meet up in the Angkor Archaeological Park in Siem Reap, a UNESCO World Heritage site, to join in the 22nd internationally recognized Angkor Wat International Half Marathon.
Sponsored by Manulife and organized by the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC), the race aims to promote health and wellness and raises funds for organizations that support underprivileged children and victims of antipersonnel mines in Cambodia. Beneficiaries include the Kantha Bopha Childrens’ Hospital, the Angkor Hospital for Children, Cambodian Red Cross and other charity organizations in the country.
“It was a great success last year that we had over 9,000 runners from nearly 80 different countries joining the race. With strong supports from Manulife and other sponsors, I’m optimistic that the event will continue to be successful and become a key fundraising platform to serve the charity purpose in Cambodia. We run for health, for wellness and for the local communities that need our support the most,” said His Excellency Vath Chamroeun, Secretary General of the NOCC, and Under Secretary of State of Ministry of Tourism.
With the support of the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, Manulife and its employees fundraise globally to support the Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap and other charities associated with the race.
“Manulife Cambodia’s goal is to build a better future for Cambodian families. A healthy life is crucial in being able to reach those goals – which is why we believe we have a substantial part to play in promoting good health and active living. Having the opportunity to support the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon is in line with our goals,” said Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia.
“This year there will be a Manulife Move Fitness Fair, which includes a variety of interactive and fun activities promoting a healthy lifestyle. It is open to racers, visitors and members of the community to explore over the race weekend,” Robert added.
Around 500 runners took part in the first ever Angkor Wat Half Marathon in 1996 and the race has grown in popularity, with numbers continuing to increase each year. Last year a record 9,125 runners from 77 countries ran the event, a key driver of tourism in Cambodia.
The race starts at 5:50 a.m. and runners can participate in three different race courses – 21 Km, 10 Km, or 3 Km.