Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia won Top Workplace in Asia award 2020
Manulife Cambodia, the country’s first international life insurer, has recently received the title of “Top Workplace in Asia” from Asia Corporate Excellence & Sustainability Awards 2020. This marks the company’s second consecutive year to be recognized by the international award program after winning “Top Community Care Company in Asia” award last year. Manulife Cambodia is one of the 6 companies in Asia, and the only one from Cambodia, to receive the accolade.
The award recognizes companies that take on a people centric approach and demonstrate strong commitment towards employee empowerment and enrichment. That aligns very well with Manulife’s mission to help make decisions easier and lives better for people including for its employees.
Justin Helferich, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia said, “At Manulife, we have a global diversity and inclusion aspiration to cultivate a diverse and inclusive workplace, in which all employees are inspired to bring their authentic and whole selves to work, enabling them to thrive personally and professionally and best serve our customers, business partners, and communities.”
He added, “We are humbled and honored to receive this prestigious recognition for our organization. The award will further encourage us to continue to bring greater experience and environment to our people which in turn will allow us to help build a healthier and better financial future for our customers. We believe that happy employees will create happy customers.”
Shanggari Balakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer of MORS Group who organized the ACES Awards, said, “The corporation actively listens to feedback from employees, analyzes staff engagement and provides competitive compensations and rewards. This approach reinforces the importance of the life insurance company’s values.”
Dr. Jayanthi Desan, a member of the ACES Awards Jury, said, “The company’s focus on equality in the workplace, coupled with its efforts to ensure employees are cared for across the spectrum makes this company a feature-worthy organization.”
Over the last eight years, Manulife Cambodia has received a number of awards and recognitions locally and internally. Those include:
• Customer Engagement Programme of the Year 2017 – 2019 (Hong Kong)
• Best Corporate Brand of the Year 2018 – 2019 (Hong Kong)
• Corporate Social Responsibility Leadership of the Year 2017 - 2019 (Hong Kong)
• Best Employer Brand Award 2019 - 2020 (Thailand)
• Road Safety Certificate of Recognition from National Road Safety Committee 2018 – 2020 (Cambodia)