Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia Marks its 10th Year as Main Sponsor of AWHM, Pledges to “Run for the Better” for People in Cambodia
Phnom Penh - Manulife Cambodia, the first wholly foreign-owned life insurance company in the kingdom, proudly marks its tenth year as main sponsor of the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon (AWHM) 2023, cementing its commitment to build a better future for people in Cambodia.
Started in 1996, the annual AWHM is organized by the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC) to promote health and wellness, as well as to raise funds for charities and organizations that support underprivileged children and victims of anti-personnel mines in Cambodia.
Through the theme of Run for the Better, Manulife Cambodia is committed to motivating and inspiring more people in Cambodia. It seeks to help people run for a better experience at one of the world heritage sites - Angkor Wat, run for better health, run for a better local economy, and run for better lives of Cambodian children through support from the race committee as well as support from Manulife’s fundraising program for Angkor Hospital for Children.
Rotha Chan, CEO and General Manager, Manulife Cambodia expressed that: “The past 10 years as sponsor of Angkor Wat Half Marathon is part of our commitment to do better for our customers and the communities we call home and aligns with the critical key areas of focus within Manulife’s Impact Agenda, which aims to empower physical and financial well-being for society and drive inclusive economic opportunities to create a more even playing field for all.
The Angkor Wat Half Marathon carries the spirit of sportsmanship and those who run take part in a journey unleash a healthy lifestyle – like me. I started running after participating in this half marathon for the first time in 2014.”
“With great collaboration with National Olympic Committee of Cambodia since 2014, it’s a privilege to witness how AWHM brings economic benefits to local communities and tourism through thousands of runners coming each year to Siem Reap province, and at the same time contributes to charities benefiting from the race together with our internal fundraising campaign. Manulife Cambodia is proud to be the long-standing, trusted partner for the event that benefits the people of Cambodia. Join us again this year to Run for the Better!” he added.
H.E Vath Chamroeun, Secretary-General of the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, highly appreciated Manulife Cambodia’s partnership for the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon in making marathon more than just a run.
“The support from Manulife as a trusted partner for the past ten years has positively impacted the entire ecosystem of the marathon, starting from the rising numbers of runners to the growth of the local economy and tourism, and the support to underserved communities,” Chamreoun said.
The run will be held on December 3, 2023, in Angkor Wat, one of the most famous UNESCO world heritages. For more details, please visit