Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia Signs Bancassurance Partnership Deal with FTB Bank
August 15, 2016, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife Cambodia and FTB Bank today signed a bancassurance agreement that will enable Manulife to sell life insurance solutions to the bank’s customers across the country. This agreement is Manulife Cambodia’s fourth bancassurance partnership since it began operations in Cambodia in June 2012.
“We are delighted to join hands with FTB Bank, the first and foremost bank in the Kingdom which has been operating for more than 36 years, to help families in Cambodia achieve their dreams and aspirations. This bancassurance partnership will enable Manulife Cambodia to reach out to more customers, and provide financial advice and solutions including income protection, childrens’ education, savings and retirement,” said Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia.
Manulife FTB Bank signed Bancassurance - Life insurance
“This partnership with Manulife Cambodia marks another milestone for FTB. It will enable our customers’ families and FTB staff to have easy access to Manulife’s great products,” said Gui Anvanith, General Manager of FTB Bank.
FTB has always strived to bring new services to its clients.Throughout its history, FTB Bank has won a number of awards in the financial industry including Outstanding e-Banking Partnership Bank 2016 and Outstanding e-Commerce Platform 2016 from International Data Group (IDG), Best Innovation in Retail Banking 2015 and Best Commercial Bank Cambodia 2015 from International Banker, and Leader in Prepaid Payment Volume 2015 from Visa.
Bancassurance is a key part of Manulife’s strategy in Asia. It deepens and diversifies its distribution capabilities, and complements the company’s strong agency channel. Through this partnership, Manulife will further strengthen its brand, market position and customer base in Cambodia.
Effective immediately, FTB Bank’s customers will be able to discuss their financial goals and purchase Manulife’s products and solutions through Manulife Insurance Specialists working at 10 FTB branches. These branches comprise 6 branches in Phnom Penh and 4 in major provincial cities including Siem Reap, Battambang, Sihanoukville, and Kampong Cham.