Hemy is a certified professional scrum master and hold a bachelor’s degree in Computer Science from Institute of Technology of Cambodia.
Sovann is Chief Legal and Compliance Officer of Manulife Cambodia. As a member of the Executive Management Team, he oversees the Company’s legal, compliance, and corporate secretarial functions.
Sovann has extensive legal expertise in corporate law for more than ten years. He joined Manulife Cambodia during the initial setup of the Legal & Compliance function in 2012. Sovann has been the first in-house Counsel, Corporate Governance and Compliance in Cambodia’s insurance since Company’s inception. Prior to this, he mastered corporate governance for a leading financial Company and was a legal advisor for various projects for reputable law firms around the region. Sovann holds a dual Master degree in Economic Relations of Euro-Asia Law (LLM) from Rennes 2 University (France) and Private Law (LLM) from Royal University of Law and Economic Science (Cambodia), Superior Diploma in Law on Enterprises’ Activities from Lumière Lyon 2 University (France).  He is also a member of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Sadat Math
Sadat comes to Manulife Cambodia​​ with extensive experience in the financial service sector, most​​ recently as the Chief Human Resources Officer​ and Chief of Staff at J Trust Royal Bank. Prior to that, he held a number of senior HR roles at ANZ Royal Bank. In addition, he has more than 14 years of experience across various HR functions in Learning & Development, Business Partnering, and Center of Excellence.
Throughout his career, Sadat has been focused on delivering the development solutions to build capabilities, shaping the organizational culture, driving staff engagement and performance, and delivering changes and transformation. During his most recent roles as CHRO and Chief of Staff in banking, he has delivered key initiatives for the organization, which include becoming a center for talent development, achieving high employee engagement, and leading successful change and transformation for the bank as well as driving the delivery of business strategy.
Over the past years, Sadat has been very passionate about developing people by helping them perform better at their jobs, leading to a greater sense of fulfillment and opening up career opportunities.