Robert Elliot | SMT Profile Manulife Cambodia | Life Insurance
CEO and General Manager, Manulife Cambodia
Mr. Justin Helferich is Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia. Prior to joining Manulife Cambodia, he was Chief Financial Officer of Manulife Insurance Berhad (“MIB”) in Malaysia where he started in November 2016.
Before his appointment as the CFO of MIB, he was the CFO of Manulife Cambodia from 2014 to 2016. He also brings a wealth of experience from other parts of Manulife, having originally joined in 2010 through our John Hancock operations and going on to work in our Asia Regional Office.
Mr. Helferich has 15 years’ experience within the financial services sector in both United States & Asia. Before joining Manulife, he was a Senior Manager within the KPMG audit/advisory practice, serving primarily insurance companies.
He holds B.S. in Accounting from the University of Connecticut, Storrs and Certified Public Accountant (CPA) license both from USA.
AVP, Chief Agency Officer
Rotha Chan, joining Manulife Cambodia since its inception, is the Chief Agency Officer. As a member of Senior Management Team, he is managing the agency distribution channel of the company.
Joining the company in January 2012, Rotha started as Agency Manager and moved gradually up to becoming Chief Agency Officer in early 2016. He was awarded Global Rising Star of Excellence in 2013 and Asia Star of Excellence in 2016. Prior to Manulife, Rotha had been working with ANZ Royal Bank for various positions including retail branch management, communications, corporate affairs, call centre and corporate social responsibility. His outstanding recognitions at the bank included ANZ Global CEO Award​ Nominee, ANZ Mekong Talent Award, Pioneer of Outbound Call Centre and Most Engaged Manager Award.   Rotha holds B.Ed in English and MA in International Relations from Japan. Socially, he has been awarded the Best Essay Writer awards by Asian Development Bank (Asia Pacific) and World Bank Cambodia.
Nara Kann is Chief Client Officer at Manulife Cambodia. As a member of Senior Management Team, she is overseeing Marketing, Communications and Customer functions of the company.