Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Marks 4th Year Anniversary in Cambodia
June 25, 2016, Phnom Penh, Cambodia – Manulife Cambodia held a special event on June 25 to celebrate its fourth year of operations in the Kingdom. In June 2012 it opened its doors for business and became the first wholly foreign-owned life insurance company to provide life insurance solutions to fit Cambodian families’ financial needs. The celebration was attended by hundreds of customers and representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Cambodia.
Manulife is one of the most trusted international life insurance brands with over 125 years of history and major operations in Canada, United States and 11 markets across Asia. During the four years of operations in Cambodia, Manulife has protected more than 22,000 people with over US$400 million of total sum assured.
Manulife has broadened the scope of protection to Cambodian families by opening its flagship branch offices in Siem Reap, Battambang and Kampong Cham. Manulife has also partnered with ANZ Royal Bank, Maybank and ABA Bank to provide life insurance and financial protection solutions to the banks’ customers. The Company also partnered with Wing to make premium payment easier for our customers by using mobile phone or going to the nearest Wing Cash Express.
Speaking at the event, Mr. Robert Elliott, CEO and General Manager of Manulife in Cambodia, highlighted the Company’s long-term commitment in providing its world-class life insurance products and services, “Manulife is determined to continue our commitment to help the families of Cambodia build a better financial future. We want our customers to enjoy peace of mind knowing that their financial future has been secured by Manulife. Manulife can ensure that if something happens prematurely to the breadwinner of the family, the financial burden will not fall on his/her spouse or children but on Manulife.”
Since it started operations, Manulife has been conducting public seminars and implementing media campaigns to educate Cambodian families about the importance of life insurance. These efforts have achieved over 90% brand awareness among Cambodians.
In addition to its education efforts , Manulife plays a major role in supporting local communities through its corporate social responsibility activities. These include donating to childrens’ hospitals, donating bicycles, raising road safety awareness by distributing helmets, and promoting health and wellness by sponsoring the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon.