Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia Recognizes Top Insurance Advisors for 2019 Achievements
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – On February 22, 2020, Manulife Cambodia celebrated the success of its insurance advisors with an award and recognition ceremony along with a special gala dinner attended by over 600 top insurance advisors coming from different parts of the country. In 2019, 30 of the company’s insurance advisors were qualified for and became members of the Million Dollar Round Table (MDRT), MDRT is a global association of leading financial professionals for the standard of excellence in the life insurance and financial services business. One of the advisors achieved Court of the Table (COT), one of the most prestigious recognitions in MDRT.
Robert Elliott, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia said, “This celebration is to thank all our insurance advisors for their everyday efforts in helping to provide long-term financial advice and solutions to Cambodian families. Their dedication allows us to protect more than 114,000 Cambodian families with a total sum assured of over USD  2.5 Billion.”
Mrs. Chheng Youheng, one of the top performers and a COT member in 2019 said, “Joining Manulife Cambodia as an insurance advisor made me realize that I have the power to create great impact for Cambodian people and the community I live in. This career allows me to develop my professionalism and at the same time help many people protect their loved ones and achieve their long-term financial goals.”
Since the inception in 2012, Manulife Cambodia has provided professional training about life insurance and long-term financial planning to thousands of insurance advisors, and the company provides the opportunity for its advisors to travel abroad and learn best practices in different parts of the world. In January this year, 130 insurance advisors were given the opportunity to attend an international conference in Seoul, South Korea.