Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia selects TK Central for new head office
(Phnom Penh, Thursday, August 13th, 2020) Reinforcing its commitment to the Cambodian market, Manulife (Cambodia) PLC will relocate its head office and key customer service and training operations to TK Central, a newly completed commercial complex on Kim Il Sung Blvd (St. 289). The strategic move is intended to support the delivery of high-quality services to Cambodian customers, providing the company’s staff and sales force with a larger and more modern work environment to further strengthen collaboration and growth.
Signing a lease agreement with the new building’s developer, Parbury Investments Co., Ltd., this afternoon, Manulife Cambodia becomes the anchor tenant of the new property. It will move in before the end of the year, consolidating its head office and principal customer service center from Siri Tower and its Phnom Penh Center training facility.
“We are excited to make TK Central our new home in Phnom Penh,” said Justin Helferich, CEO and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia. “The relocation responds very well to our growing team and I’m optimistic that this modern new home will foster innovation and collaboration among our people, which will in turn enable them to help build a healthier and better financial future for our customers.”
Te Vong Chhay, Chairman of Parbury Investments, commented, “We at Parbury Investments are delighted to welcome Manulife as our anchor tenant at TK Central. Manulife’s decision to locate its principal Cambodian office in our building bears out the vision we had to create a modern workplace that sets the tone for modern life and modern work in the city.”
Thida Ann, Managing Director of CBRE Cambodia, TK Central’s property management company, echoed these sentiments. “Manulife has selected a great option for its team. Much like Manulife, TK Central is built around the ethos of the community, so this seems like a very natural match. CBRE Cambodia’s team at TK Central will work tirelessly to ensure both sides realize the benefits of this shared vision,” she said.
TK Central is ideally positioned at the heart of Toul Kork, the capital’s up-and-coming second central business district. A high-end serviced apartment block will become operational to the rear of the property at a later stage.
Manulife entered Cambodia in 2012 as the first international life insurance company in the kingdom. Over the years, it helped raise public awareness of the insurance industry through seminars and educational marketing activities. So far, more than 150,000 people have attended Manulife seminars and more than 120,000 Cambodians have allowed Manulife to help them build a better financial future for their family.