Skip to main content Skip to notification content
Manulife Cambodia sponsors Angkor Wat International Half Marathon for the 8th year
Siem Reap, January 2, 2021 – Manulife Cambodia, the first wholly foreign-owned life insurance company in the kingdom, sponsors the 26th Angkor Wat International Half Marathon in Siem Reap for the 8th year as part of its continuous commitment to make every day better for Cambodians families.
The pandemic has impacted many lives and the economy throughout Cambodia and across the globe. It has also shone a spotlight on the importance of health. Sponsoring the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon helps encourage healthy lifestyles while supporting the Cambodia government to reopen the economy.
“Our goal is to build a healthier and better financial future for Cambodian families, which is why we believe we have a substantial part to play in promoting an active lifestyle,” said Justin Helferich, CEO and General Manager, Manulife Cambodia. “As a proud sponsor of the Angkor Wat International Half Marathon, Manulife Cambodia has been working closely with The National Olympic Committee of Cambodia to welcome back the participants and ensure their safety during the run.”
The Angkor Wat International Half Marathon is unique because the route is designed for runners to enjoy the majestic views of Angkor Wat and other historical sites. In line with this year theme of “Run Safely with Manulife”, the event takes place on January 2, with around 2,200 runners both local and expats.